30th July 2016 – Internationale Nierdersachsen – Rundfahrt Der Junioren - Germany


Tim Jones 23rd, Grant Martin 48th, Matthias Barnet 49th, Stephen Dent 62nd.

 

Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

Pictures courtesy of http://www.internationale-niedersachsen-rundfahrt.de/


30th July 2016 - Audrey Gault Memorial 10-mile TT – Forres


Jordan Stronach – 4th.

30th July 2016 - Renfrewshire Road Race – Kilbarchan


Daniel Curran – 15th.

27th July – 2016 - Maldegem (O) - 1.14.3 Juniores - Belgium


Joe Reilly 11th.

25th July 2016 - Izegem (Bosmolens) (W) - 1.14.3 Juniores


Matthias Barnet 10th.

24th July 2016 – Bath Junior RR – Stewkley, Buckinghamshire


Matthias Barnet 21st, Joe Reilly 33rd, Tim Jones 38th, Grant Martin 66th.

 

24th July 2016 – Tour Of The Glens - Blairgowrie


Sean Noon 9th

23rd July 2016 Lothian Flyer Road Race – Peebles.


Kieran Kirk – 12th.

Image description
Image description

Pictures courtesy of Paula Stronach

21st July 2016 - The Lewis Balyckyi Glasdon Crit Series - Round 17 – Blackpool.


Tim Jones – 3rd.

21st July 2016 – Lebbeke Juniors - Belgium


Matthias Barnet 8th, Joe Reilly 25th.

17th July 2016 - Cromarty Stage Race – Black Isle


GC Overall, Grant Martin 4th, Stephen Dent 13th.

Image description
Image description
Image description

 Grant wins Stage 3  and earns his 1st Category Licence!                                                                                                                          Grant and Stephen take 1st and 2nd Junior

17th July 2016 – Inglostaedter Strassenpreis Juniors – Germany.


Matthias Barnet 5th.

14th July 2016 – CDPP Crit Series – Pendle.


Tim Jones 3rd.

14th July 2016 – Grampian Evening Road Race – Woodend.


Ben Gifford 20th.

13th July  2016 – Fife Midweek TT Series – Fife


Kieran Kirk 17th.

9th July – 11th July – Sint Martinusprijs – Kontich UCI 2.1 – Belgium.


GC Overall, Grant Martin 29th, Stephen Dent 58th, John MacLeod 77th, Ben Gifford 94th.


Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

Grant Martin on his way to 10th in Stage 2.

As well as a host of top European and American regional teams, national teams from Germany, Finland, Estonia, Wales and Poland were all represented. Spokes RT finished 15th out of 30 teams.

10th July 2016 – Scottish Cycling 50 Mile TT – Fordoun, Laurencekirk.


Jordan Stronach 31st.

Image description
Image description
Image description

Pictures courtesy of Paula Stronach

10th July 2016 – Oostkerke – Damme (W) Juniors – Belgium.


Matthias Barnet 8th.

6th July 2016 – Fife Midweek TT Series – Fife


Kieran Kirk 16th.

3rd July 2016 – Ian Brodie 10 Mile TT – Drumoak, Aberdeenshire.


Jordan Stronach – 7th.

Image description
Image description

Pictures courtesy of Paula Stronach.

3rd July 2016 – Race To Roseneath - Garelochead


Stephen Dent 6th, John MacLeod 16th, Matthias Barnet 17th.

Image description
Image description

Stephen Dent continues his fine mid season form featuring strongly in the break!

30th June 2016 – CDPP Crit Series – Pendle


Tim Jones – 5th.

29th June 2016 – Fife Midweek TT Series – Fife


Kieran Kirk 16th.

26th June 2016 – Ian Mountain Memorial RR – Pontefract.


Tim Jones – 3rd.

26th June 2016 – Ivy Fintry Road Race – Fintry.


Grant Martin 1st, Matthias Barnet 21st, John MacLeod 22nd.

Image description
Image description

Grant Martin takes the winning position!

26th June 2016 – Scottish Junior Track Championships – Glasgow.


Joe Reilly – 20K Scratch 4th, 25K Points 6th, IK TT 6th, 3K Pursuit 7th.

25th June 2016 – Battle Of Black Loch – Slamannan – Stirlingshire.


Kieran Kirk 26th.

19th June 2016 – Crit Under The Castle – Stirling.(4th Cat)


Kieran Kirk 6th.

Image description

Picture courtesy of Gary Kirk.

19th June 2016 – Scottish Junior Criterium Championships – Stirling.


Stephen Dent 1st, Grant Martin 2nd, Joe Reilly 4th, Matthias Barnet 9th, John MacLeod 10th.

Image description
Image description
Image description

Stephen Dent - the new Scottish Junior Crit Champ with Grant as runner up!

Pictures courtesy of Ben Forsyth.

18th June 2016 – Battle Of The Braes (3/4) – Callander – Stirling.


Ben Gifford – 1st.

Image description
Image description

A nice wee win for Ben Gifford, improving all the time..

Pictures Courtesy of James Gifford

18th June 2016 – Battle Of The Braes (E/1/2/3) – Callander – Stirling.


Stephen Dent 2nd, Grant Martin 6th.

Image description

Stephen Dent is on a run with a string of good results behind him as a 1st year junior

Picture courtesy of Sue Martin

16th June 2016 – Balgay Summer Dash – Dundee – Tayside.


Matthias Barnet 1st, Kieran Kirk 10th.

16th June 2016 – CDPP Crit Series #10 – Nelson - Lancashire


Tim Jones – 4th.

12th June 2016 – Neish Low Trophy 25 Mile TT – Laurencekirk – Kincardinshire.


Jordan Stronach 11th.

12th June 2016 – BC National Junior RR – Chepstow – Monmouthshire.


Matthias Barnet 32nd, John MacLeod 47th, Stephen Dent 59th, Grant Martin 74th.

12th June 2016 – Balgay Park Criterium (Cat 4) – Dundee – Tayside.


Kieran Kirk 10th.


12th June 2016 – Balgay Park Criterium (E/1/2/3) – Dundee – Tayside.


Sean Noon 3rd.

9th June 2016 – CDPP Crit Series #9 – Nelson - Lancashire


Tim Jones – 9th.

8th June  2016 – Rowe & King Summer Series #9 – Cardiff.


Matthias Barnet 6th. John MacLeod 20th


5th June  2016 – Anderside Classic – Eaglesham, Renfrewshire.


Sean Noon 13th.

4th June  2016 – Spokes Cycles, Limits, Kingdom Junior Classic – Fife. Scotland.


Tim Jones 5th, Stephen Dent 27th, Matthias Barnet 28th, Joe Reilly 39th, Ben Gifford 42nd, John MacLeod 44th.

Image description
Image description
Image description

Tim Jones - top Spokes RT rider on GC.

Image description
Image description
Image description

Pictures courtesy of Paula Stronach.

4th June  2016 – Newport Open track Meeting – Newport  - Gwent.


Finn Harrod, Elimination 7th, Points race 7th, Scratch Race 4th.